PVTC Logo
POTOMAC VALLEY TRACK CLUB / DC ROAD RUNNERS CLUB
Indoor Track Meet
Thomas Jefferson Community Center, Arlington, Virginia
Sunday, January 28, 2001 -- 8 a.m. - 12 noon


More than 300 athletes young and old hit the track at the second of three track meets at Arlington's Thomas Jefferson Community Center, Sunday, January 28.

Jimmy Blackmon repeated his victory two weeks earier, winning the mile in 4:41.  14-year-old Sarah Bowman's 5:40 mile was the fastest of the day among women. David Webster's 5:02 was the fastest mile by a masters runner (>40), and Jay Wind was first over 50 with a 5:43 mile.  In the 3000-meter run, Ben Stern won in 9:19, and Meredith Alexander was the first female in 12:36.

Potomac Valley Track Club and DC Road Runners Club will host one more meet this winter at the TJ Center on Sunday, February 11.   The meet was conducted in co-operation with Arlington County Department of Parks, Recreation, and Community Resources.  See http://pvtc.org/entrytj.html for more information.

Sponsors of the meet included Potomac Valley Track Club, Fleet Feet, and Runners World Magazine.  Volunteers included Keith Chapman, Larry Dickerson, Alfredo Gonzalez, Sharon Good, Terry Hamilton, Bob Parillo, Robert Premo, Don Riggs, Latina Robinson of New Balance DC, Felix Rogers, James Scarborough, Pamela Wusthof, and meet director Jay Jacob Wind.

SPONSORS:

·Runners World Magazine      http://runnersworld.com
·Fleet Feet Sports http://fleetfeet.com/va.htm
    ···7516 Leesburg Pike (Route 7), Falls Church VA 22043 (703-790-FEET)
    ···6119 Backlick Road, Springfield VA 22150 (703-913-0313)
    ···1776 East Jefferson Street, Rockville MD 20852 (301-984-2900)\
· Ribbons for every youth finisher, thanks to POTOMAC VALLEY TRACK CLUB    http://pvtc.org

RESULTS:

Elite Mile       Name                           Age   City State
     4:41    1   Jimmy Blackmon                 32 M  Woodbridge VA
     4:44    2   Jared Prunty                   18 M  Winchester VA
     4:44    3   Oscar Giron                    20 M  Falls Church VA
     4:51    4   Mondo Tijerina                 30 M  Quantico VA
     4:48    5   Johnny Watkins                 14 M  Washington DC
     4:57    6   Bryan Kirby                    14 M  Alexandria VA
     4:58    7   Robert Pitts                   16 M  Gaithersburg MD
             8
     4:59.3  9   Ted Poulos                     39 M  McLean VA
     5:02   10   David Webster                  48 M  Stevensville MD
     5:06   11   Joel Sunshine                  15 M  Potomac MD
     5:06   12   Kyte Hoefert                   18 M  Springfield VA
     5:09   13   Jeremy Baumgardner             17 M  Purcellville VA
     5:09   14   Chip Kruger                    16 M  Springfield VA
     5:09   15   Tom Nowicki                    39 M  Centreville VA
     5:11   16   Neil Coleman                   18 M  Sterling VA
     5:22   17   Willy Justice                  17 M  Sterling VA
     5:40   18   Sarah Bowman                   14 F  Warrenton VA

Women's Mile
     6:04    1   Aynesleah Sinclair             16 F  Silver Spring VA
     6:11    2   Tara Harkins                   11 F  Falls Church VA
     6:25    3   Jennifer Lazio                 32 F  Alexandria VA
     6:28    4   Nancy Rachlis                  17 F  Springfield VA
     6:28    5   Laura Deangelo                 18 F  Springfield VA
             6   Latricia Parker                12 F  Washington DC
             7   Tawana Colo'ai                 11 F  Washington DC
Masters Mile
     5:19.3  1   Bret Schmidt                   41 M  Woodbridge VA
     5:21.5  2   William T. Greene              40 M  Woodbridge VA
     5:43.0  3   Jay Jacob Wind                 50 M  Arlington VA
     5:47.7  4   Joe Giunta                     52 M  Warrenton VA
     5:52.0  5   Tim Holtz                      46 M  College Park MD
     6:08.3  6   Blaine M. Barham               45 M  Alexandria VA
     6:09.2  7   Michael Lyons                  46 M  Alexandria VA
     6:18.4  8   Tony Santucci                  46 M  Washington DC
     6:35.7  9   Peter Blank                    46 M  Annandale VA
     8:09.7 10   Bill Osburn                    77 M  Bethesda MD
     8.25.6 11   Ray Blue                       76 M  Oxon Hill MD

Open Mile
     5:16    1   Nico Vanderkolk                15 M  Bethesda MD
     5:19    2   C. W. Moran                    16 M  Sterling VA
     5:25    3   Kyle McNally                   23 M  Arlington VA
     5:31    4   Alexi Peterson                 16 M  Washington DC
             5 
     5:52    6   John Hemming                   17 M  Chevy Chase MD
     5:52.7  7   Matt Nitkoski                  15 M  Walkersville MD
     5:52    8   Meredith Cleveland             15 F  Potomac Falls MD
     6:01    9   Ellen Fedors                   16 F  Washington DC
     6:00   10   Peter Silverman                10 M  Washington DC
     5:56   11   Alex Golding                   16 M  Washington DC
            12
            13   Deshawn Willis                 13 M  Washington DC
     6:26   14   Thomas Grace                   16 M  McLean VA
     6:15   15   Tony Santucci                  46 M  Washington DC
     6:28   16   Tim Holtz                      46 M  College Park MD
     6:37   17   Matthew Simonson               15 M  Washington DC
     7:13   18   Barry Mountain                 46 M  Falls Church VA
     7:26   19   Peter Blank                    46 M  Annandale VA
     7:51   20   Bill Osburn                    77 M  Bethesda MD
     8:03   21   Ray Blue                       76 M  Oxon Hill MD

Children's Mile
     6:11.0  1   William Finney                 10 M  Randallstown MD
     6:23.0  2   Stephanie Giunta               10 F  Warrenton VA
     6:25.0  3   Jeremy Kleiman                 9  M  Owings Mills MD
     6:31.0  4   Barry Mountain                 14 M  Fairfax VA
     6.53.0  5   Erika Tijerina                 9  F  Quantico VA
     7:02.0  6   Greg Giunta                    8  M  Warrenton VA
     7:02.0  7   Paige Jacobson                 10 F  Alexandria VA
     7:07.0  8   Em Feeney                      10 F  Arlington VA
     7:36.0  9   Wade Jacobson                  7  M  Alexandria VA
     8:34.0 10   Yannick Bourne                 7  M  Laurel MD

3000 Meter Run
     9:19.1  1   Ben Stern                      16 M  Potomac MD
     9:27.0  2   Jared Prunty                   18 M  Winchester VA
     9:59.7  3   Ted Poulos                     39 M  McLean VA
    10:17.2  4   Mike Shapiro                   18 M  Silver Spring MD
    10:26.4  5   David Webster                  48 M  Stevensville MD
    10:29.3  6   Eric Boufflert                 35 M  Washington DC
    10:35.1  7   David Breg                     37 M  Washington DC
    11:18.3  8   Jay Jacob Wind                 51 M  Arlington VA
    11:19.4  9   Wendall E Brown                34 M  Washington DC
    12:30.2 10   Owen Lourie                    18 M  Silver Spring MD
    12:32.8 11   Mark Tracy                     16 M  Bethesda MD
    12:36.1 12   Meredith Alexander             25 F  Fairfax VA
    12:36.3 13   Richard Weston                 54 M  Arlington VA
    13:14.1 14   Jon Hiratsuka                  48 M  Arlington VA
    13:19.2 15   Jennifer Lazio                 32 F  Alexandria VA
    13:27.8 16   Aynesleah Sinclair             16 F  Silver Spring MD
    13:33.2 17   Josh Sanger                    18 M  Bethesda MD

3000 Meter Walk
    18:05.5  1    Victor Litwinski               57 M  McLean VA
    19:32.3  2    Marie Woodland                 31 F  Norristown PA
    21:09.4  3    Charles Boyle                  77 M  Annapolis MD
    21:37.1  4    Peter Blank                    46 M  Annandale VA
    23:52.8  5    Terry Hamilton                 72 F  Reston VA
    26:27.5  6    Barbara Gladd                  77 F  Annandale VA

800 Meter Walk
     6:54.2  1    Kendra Smith                   12 F  Randallstown MD



Return To Our Home Page