Potomac Valley Track Club and DC Road Runners Club
will host two more meets this winter
at the TJ Center on Sundays, January 28 and February
11. See http://pvtc.org/entrytj.html
for
more information.
Official starter was Arlington County Board Chairman Jay Fisette. Sponsors included Fleet Feet, Runners World Magazine, Honest Tea, and The Uncommon Market. Volunteers included Amy, Emily Carnes, Craig Chasse, Larry Dickerson, Ristto Martinen, Keg and Sharon Good, Terry Hamilton, Robert Premo, Don Riggs, Richard Rhoads, Felix Rogers, Mil Wood, Pam Wusthof, James Ynson, and meet director Jay Jacob Wind.
SPONSORS:
· Ribbons for every
youth finisher, thanks to POTOMAC VALLEY TRACK CLUB http://pvtc.org
· Runners World
Magazine http://runnersworld.com
· Fleet Feet Sports
http://fleetfeet.com/va.htm
···7516
Leesburg Pike (Route 7), Falls Church VA 22043 (703-790-FEET)
···6119
Backlick Road, Springfield VA 22150 (703-913-0313)
···1776
East Jefferson Street, Rockville MD 20852 (301-984-2900)\
· Refreshments by
The Uncommon Market, 1041 S. Edgewood St., Arlington VA 22204 (703-521-2667)
http://members.aol.com/arlcoop
and Honest Tea
RESULTS:
Elite Mile
4:42 1 Jimmy Blackmon 32 Woodbridge VA
4:45 2 James Keefer 16 Chambersburg PA
4:48 3 Eric Zander 30 Arlington VA
4:53 4 Jim Ehrenhaft 35 Washington DC
4:54 5 PJ Hart 18 Potomac MD
5:00 6 Craig Chasse 31 Alexandria VA
Women's Mile
5:49 1 Emily Weese 21 F McLean VA
6:15 2 Kristen Aversa 16 F Woodbridge VA
6:25 3 Addie Smith 15 F Bethesda MD
6:34 4 Jennifer Lazio 32 F Alexandria VA
Masters Mile>40
4:56 1 Marty Horan 41 Gaithersburg
MD
5:03 2 Terry McLaughlin 40 Spotsylvania
VA
5:04 3 Steven Berry 42 Ashburn
VA
5:11 4 Larry Washington 49 Rockville
MD
5:11 5 Caleb Rossiter 49 Washington
DC
5:15 6 John Arbab 40 Arlington
VA
5:21 7 William T. Greene 40 Woodbridge
VA
5:26 8 Dave Walser 42 Huntingdon
MD
5:35 9 Doug Eckley 45 Fairfax Station
VA
5:36 10 Doug Landau 40 Oak Hill VA
5:50 11 Rob Garza 44 Washington DC
12
6:08 13 Reginald Robinson 33 Ft Washington
DC
14
6:40 15 Blaine Barham 45 Washington DC
6:55 16 George Gunn 53 Springfield VA
7:24 17 John T. Winkert 44 South Riding
VA
7:37 18 John Aprill 47 Rockville MD
Masters Mile>50
5:25 1 Jay Jacob Wind 51 Arlington
VA
5:39 2 Eric Gyaki 52 Edgewater
MD
5:41 3 Patrick Sullivan 51 Oakton
VA
5:47 4 Chuck Desenberg 53 Occoquan
MD
5:52 5 Roger Barbee 54 Arlington
VA
6:01 6 Larry Hart 50 Mechanicsville
MD
6:03 7 Jim Noone 56 Fairfax VA
6:11 8 Jim Verdier 58 Alexandria
VA
6:13 9 Bob Weiner 53 Accokeek MD
6:19 10 Richard Weston 57 Arlington VA
6:24 11 Bill Freed 52 Bowie MD
6:38 12 Larry Dickerson 69 Burke VA
7:53 13 Ray Blue 76 Oxon Hill MD
8:59 14 Ric Francke 53 McLean VA
Open Mile
5:00 1 Johnny Watkins 15
Washington DC
2
3
5:07 4 Jeremy Baumgardner 16
Purcellville VA
5
5:18 6 John Coogan 33 Vienna VA
5:19 7 Brian Markley 15 Lovettsville
MD
5:22 8 Adam Stolzberg 24 Arlington
VA
5:29 9 Brian Cherkind 13
Bethesda MD
5:33 10 Matt Faini 7 Bethesda MD
11
5:38 12 Sarah Bowman 14 F Warrenton VA
5:44 13 Nils Lindenblad 37 Springfield
VA
5:50 14 Andrew Oliver 14 Fairfax Station
VA
5:53 15 Chris LaTesta 29 Owings Mills
MD
6:12 16 Jon Hiratsuka 48 Arlington VA
Children's Mile
5:49 1 Brandon Tarnes 13 Silver
Spring MD
6:00 2 Joseph Feeley 11 Newark
DE
6:11 3 Jessica Giffin 12 Newport
News VA
6:13 4 William Finney 10 Randallstown
MD
6:14 5 Laura Murphy 12 Louisa VA
6:18 6 Tara Hawkins 11 Falls Church
VA
6:20 7 Harold Hunt 10 Ft Meade
MD
6:23 8 Jimmy Noone 13 Fairfax VA
6:23 9 Brian Rooney 10 Arlington
VA
6:25 10 Stephanie Giunta 10 F Warrenton VA
6:41 11 Danny Cox 10 Newark DE
6:52 12 Jake Harkins 11 Falls Church
VA
7:03 13 Terry Locke 13 Washington DC
14
15
16
7:07 17 Greg Giunta 8 Warrenton VA
7:07 18 Joseph Regan 10 Annandale VA
19
20
7:23 21 John Ponton 9 Springfield VA
22
7:10 23 Em Feeney 10 F Arlington VA
9:00 24 Tammy Vasilopolous 7 F Arlington VA
3000m Run
10:05.4 1 Javier Rios 16 Arlington VA
10:21.1 2 Craig Chasse 31 Alexandria
VA
10:31.1 3 Joel Sunshine 15 Potomac MD
10:41.9 4 David Berg 37 Washington DC
11:06.2 5 Jay Jacob Wind 51 Arlington
VA
11:31.5 6 Alan Lang 36 Washington DC
11:33.2 7 Noel Cyrus 42 Washington DC
11:51.9 8 Rob Garza 44 Washington DC
12:47.6 9 Antoine Parker 41 Oxon Hill
MD
12:54.0 10 Kenny Cox 10 Newark DE
13:43.5 11 Jennifer Lazio 32 F Alexandria VA
13:10.9 12 Evan Shields 12 Adelphi MD
13:11.5 13 Jim Darr 46 Falls Church VA
14
15:04.3 15 George Gunn 53 Springfield VA
15:51.7 16 Bill Osburn 77 Bethesda MD
16:39.3 17 Ray Blue 76 Oxon Hill MD
16:42.6 18 Tami Graf 64 F Lusby MD
17:57.0 19 Ric Francke 53 McLean VA
3000m Walk
16:33.1 1 Mark Adams 62 Frederick MD
18:32.0 2 Virginia Inglese 40 F Vienna VA
18:43.2 3 John Gersh 53 Columbia MD
18:53.8 4 Victor Litwinski 57 McLean
VA
21:37.1 5 Charles Boyle 77 Annapolis
MD
22:55.4 6 Terry Hamilton 72 F Reston VA
23:00.0 7 Tami Graf 64 F Lusby MD
See http://www.pvtc.org/GrandPrix2001.html
for
full information about the meet.
See http://www.marylandelite.org
for
information about Maryland Elite Athletic Club.
Here is the full list of qualifiers:
Qualifiers for the 40+ Masters Men's Mile:
SEED Name Age City
1 James Clelland 42 Catonsville
MD
2 Steve Nearman 40 Alexandria
VA
3 Dave Berardi 40 Baltimore MD
4 Marty Horan 41 Gaithersburg
MD
5 Terry McLaughlin 40 Spotsylvania
VA
6 Paul Ryan 50 Arlington VA
7 Steven Berry 42 Ashburn VA
8 Larry Washington 49 Rockville
MD
9 Caleb Rossiter 49 Washington
DC
10 John Arbab 40 Arlington VA
11 Wilhelm Anderson 44 Annapolis MD
12 Brenton Ayer 45 Frederick MD
13 Paul Rapavi 43 Alexandria VA
14 William T. Greene 40 Woodbridge VA
15 Jerry Merkel 48 Arlington VA
Qualifiers for 50+ Masters Men's / 40+ Masters
Women's (Age vs. Beauty) Mile:
SEED Name Age City
1 Jay Jacob Wind 51 Arlington
VA
2 Eric Gyaki 52 Edgewater MD
3 Patrick Sullivan 51 Oakton VA
4 Chuck Desenberg 53 Occoquan
MD
5 Steve Schaeffer 51 Hagerstown
MD
6 Roger Barbee 54 Arlington VA
7 Larry Hart 50 Mechanicsville
MD
8 Jim Noone 56 Fairfax VA
9 Jim Verdier 58 Alexandria VA
10 Bob Weiner 53 Accokeek MD
11 Fay Bradley 63 Oakwood AL
F1 Gretchen Triantos 43 Gaithersburg
MD
F2 Nelda Clelland 42 Catonsville MD
F3 Debi Bernardes 42 King George VA
F4 Beth McCann 41 Falls Church VA