adidas® D.C. Invitational Track Meet
Saturday, January 29, 2000

10:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

America's Top Track & Field Athletes Warm up for Sydney
Local Athletes Run Their Best

January 29, 2000, was a great day for track & field enthusiasts as America's best came to the George Mason University Fieldhouse for the first major event of the new Millennium.  This was the first chance of the century to see some of the United States' top track stars tune up for the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney.


Presented by Washington / Baltimore Regional 2012 Coalition
   Washington/Baltimore 2012 is the non-profit group working to bring the 2012 Olympic Games to the Washington DC, Virginia, and Maryland area.
For more information, please call 202-625-2012 or log on to http://www.wbrc2012.org

Directed by Potomac Valley Association (PVA) of USA Track & Field.
VOLUNTEERS needed before, during, and after the meet:  Contact George Harris, President, PVA/USATF, 301-652-5051
Local Sponsors:  Super Shuttle and Marriott

MEDIA INQUIRIES:  Contact Tom Surber, USA Track & Field, 317-261-0500 ext 317
or Dan Knise, Washington / Baltimore 2012, 202-625-2012

ELITE WOMEN'S EVENTS
adidas Women's 60 Meter Dash
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ====
 1 Guidry, Carlette             adidas                    7.27
 2 Sturrup, Chandra             Nike/Bahamas              7.29
 3 Miller, Inger                Nike                      7.29
 4 White, Kelli                 adidas                    7.30
 5 Edwards, Torri               Nike                      7.37
 6 Backus, LaKeisha             adidas                    7.42

Golden Spike Women's 60 Meter Hurdles
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ====
 1 Morrison, Melissa            Reebok                    8.09
 2 King, Andria                 Reebok                    8.16
 3 Kirkland, Anjanette          Nike                      8.19
 4 Dickey, Cheryl               Nike                      8.26
 5 McCray, Yolanda              Vector Sports             8.28
 6 Vaughn, Angie                adidas                    8.29

Golden Spike Women's 400 Meter Dash
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =====
 1 Reid, Suziann                adidas                    52.58
 2 Porter, Shanelle             US West                   52.98
 3 Richards, Sandie             Reebok                    53.28
 4 Hennegan, Monique            adidas                    53.68
 5 Graham, Kim                  adidas                    53.91

Golden Spike Women's 800 Meter Run
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
 1 Jacobs, Regina               HSI                       2:01.71
 2 Clark, Hazel                 Nike                      2:02.43
 3 Clark-Diggs, Joetta          Nike                      2:02.64
 4 Ave, Michelle                Asics                     2:03.60
 5 Ross, Amy                    United States             2:04.11
 6 Grant, Debbie                New Balance               2:04.54

Golden Spike Women's High Jump
PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =====
 1 Wentland, Gwen             Nike                1.93m 6'04.00
 2 Acuff, Amy                 New Balance         1.88m 6'02.00
 3 Spangler, Angie            Asics               1.83m 6'00.00
 4 Forrester, Nicole          Canada              1.83m 6'00.00

Visa Women's Pole Vault
PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =====
 1 Suttle, Kellie             Nike                4.21m 13'09.75
 2 Mueller, Melissa           Nike                4.11m 13'05.75
 3 Price, Melissa             Nike                4.11m 13'05.75
 4 Becker, Kim                Reebok              3.91m 12'10.00
 - Quackenbush, Kristin       United States          NH
 - Wittenwyler, Jill          Nike                   NH


ELITE MEN'S EVENTS
Pontiac Grand Prix Men's 60 Meter Dash
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ====
 1 Harden, Tim                  Nike                      6.57
 2 Lewis, Brian                 Reebok                    6.59
 3 Marsh, Mike                  Santa Monica TC           6.64
 4 Drummond, Jon                Nike                      6.65
 5 Howard, Bryan                adidas                    6.75
 6 McCall, Tony                 Reebok                    6.79

GMC Envoy Men's 60 Meter Hurdles
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ====
 1 Johnson, Allen               United States             7.59
 2 Crear, Mark                  Godspeed TC               7.65
 3 Wade, Larry                  Nike                      7.70
 4 Arnold, Dominique            United States             7.74
 5 Wallace, Dawane              adidas                    7.82
 6 Swift, Eugene                Elite Athletes Network    7.94

Golden Spike Men's 400 Meter Dash
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =====
 1 Washington, Tyree            Reebok                    47.35
 2 Byrd, Leonard                Nike                      47.87
 3 Minor, Deon                  Nike                      48.03
 4 Adkins, Derrick              Vector Sports             48.57
 - Johnson, Dameon              Maryland Elite TC           DNF
 - McCray, Danny                HSI                         DNF

Golden Spike Men's 800 Meter Run
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
 1 Gray, Johnny                 Santa Monica TC           1:49.38
 2 Woodward, Bryan              Reebok Enclave            1:49.43
 3 Royster, Al                  Santa Monica TC           1:49.77
 4 Kenah, Rich                  Asics                     1:49.91
 5 Vernon-Watson, Mario         Maryland Elite TC         1:49.94
 6 Townsend, Trinity            New Balance               1:50.53
 7 Gaskins, Elliott             Reebok Enclave            1:54.52

Golden Spike Men's 1 Mile Run
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
 1 Aden, Ibrahim                HSI/Somalia               3:59.80
 2 Sullivan, Kevin              Reebok/Canada             3:59.83
 3 Paranya, Karl                Asics                     4:00.23
 4 Krummenacker, David          adidas                    4:02.30
 5 Kapsoiya, Ben                Global Mbio Club/Kenya    4:02.56
 6 Kipyegon, Amos               Global Mbio Club/Kenya    4:09.63

Golden Spike Men's & Women's Shot Put
PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ======
 1 Bloom, Andy              M Nike                20.22m 66'04.25
 2 Toth, Kevin              M Nike                19.58m 64'03.00
 3 Price-Smith, Connie      F Nike                18.42m 60'05.25
 4 Thompson, Tressa         F Nike                18.42m 60'05.25


MASTERS EVENTS
Masters Men's 1 Mile Run
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                  TIME    AGE
== ============================ ===================== ======= ===
 1 Moeser, Chuck                Sterling, VA          4:35.39 48
 2 Clelland, James              Catonsville, MD       4:36.41 41
 3 Umbarger, Ken                Gaithersburg, MD      4:40.02 48
 4 Allen, Mack                  Washington, DC        4:41.32 42
 5 Basile, Tony                 Columbia, MD          4:42.52 41
 6 Ryan, Paul                   Arlington, VA         4:45.79 49
 7 Coleman, Dennis              Gaithersburg, MD      4:49.37 42
 8 Horan, Marty                 Gaithersburg, MD      4:53.42 40
 9 Weber, Tom                   Lorton, VA            4:55.81 46
10 Sparkowski, Jason            Arlington, VA         5:02.40 40
11 Rossiter, Spider             Washington, DC        5:02.92 48
12 Costanza, Robert             Sterling, VA          5:09.73 40

Age vs Beauty Men & Women 1 Mile Run
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                  TIME    AGE
== ============================ ===================== ======= ===
 1 Wind, Jay                  M Arlington, VA         5:20.43 50
 2 Desenberg, Charles         M Occoquan, VA          5:22.91 52
 3 Triantos, Gretchen         F Rockville, MD         5:23.91 42F
 4 Sullivan, Patrick          M Oakton, VA            5:26.83 50
 5 Trost, Bob                 M Falls Church, VA      5:30.88 53
 6 Weiner, Robert             M Accokeek, MD          5:35.36 52
 7 Simonsick, Eleanor         F Baltimore, MD         5:38.69 41F
 8 McCann, Beth               F Falls Church, VA      5:39.55 40F
 9 Schaeffer, Stephen         M Mt. Airy, MD          5:40.35 50
10 Thurston, Bob              M Washington, DC        5:41.30 55
11 Giunta, Joe                M Warrenton, VA         5:42.99 51
12 Blank, Betty               F Falls Church, VA      5:47.99 46F
13 Verdier, Jim               M Alexandria, VA        5:48.34 57

Masters Men & Women 1,600 Meter Sprint Medley
PL  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
==  =================================== =======
 1  SPRI      Sprint Force America      3:52.91
 2  MDMA "B"  Maryland Masters          3:55.65
 3  SPRI "B"  Sprint Force America      3:57.27
 4  MDMA      Maryland Masters          4:15.64


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' EVENTS
High School Girls 1 Mile Run
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
 1 Swain, Erin                  Lake Braddock (VA)        5:05.84
 2 Askea, Laurel                Centreville (VA)          5:12.98
 3 Stevenson, Katie             Kent Co. (MD)             5:16.12
 4 Chaikin, Lauren              GC Marshall (VA)          5:16.67
 5 McDuff, Lee                  UNA-River Hill, MD        5:17.88
 6 McCarthy, Heather            Lake Braddock (VA)        5:22.71
 7 Swain, Kelly                 Lake Braddock (VA)        5:24.21
 8 Menard, Katrina              Jeb Stuart (VA)           5:24.26
 9 Coan, Katie                  TC Williams (VA)          5:31.13
10 Milans, Kim                  UNA-Bethesda, MD          5:41.03
11 Bazzle, Carissa              Broadway (VA)             5:50.07
 - Schomette, Amie              Urbana (MD)                    DQ

High School Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Preliminaries
PL  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT
==  =================================== ======= ==
 1  LARG      Largo (MD)                1:42.72  2
 2  ELEN      Eleanor Roosevelt (MD)    1:44.56  3
 3  WSTR      Western (MD)              1:46.08  3
 4  OCON      Bish. O'Connell (VA)      1:48.76  2
 5  SUIT      Suitland (MD)             1:49.18  2
 6  JAME      James Robinson (VA)       1:49.26  3
 7  TCWI      TC Williams (VA)          1:51.57  2
 8  DUVA      DuVal (MD)                1:51.85  1
 9  THOM      Thomas Jefferson (VA)     1:54.97  1
10  WDBR      Woodbridge (VA)           1:55.68  2
11  CARR      Arch. Carroll (DC)        1:57.68  1
12  FAIR      Fairfax (VA)              1:57.80  2
High School Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Finals
PL  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
==  =================================== =======
 1  ELEN      Eleanor Roosevelt (MD)    1:41.97
 2  LARG      Largo (MD)                1:42.21
 3  WSTR      Western (MD)              1:45.98
 4  SUIT      Suitland (MD)             1:49.35
 5  OCON      Bish. O'Connell (VA)      1:49.54
 6  JAME      James Robinson (VA)       1:50.57

High School Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Preliminaries
PL  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT
==  =================================== ======= ==
 1  LARG      Largo (MD)                3:57.78  2
 2  ELEN      Eleanor Roosevelt (MD)    3:58.33  2
 3  CTRL      Central (MD)              4:02.71  1
 4  JAME      James Robinson (VA)       4:05.40  2
 5  SUIT      Suitland (MD)             4:08.36  2
 6  OCON      Bish. O'Connell (VA)      4:09.34  1
 7  TCWI      TC Williams (VA)          4:09.50  2
 8  WSTR      Western (MD)              4:11.59  2
 9  THOM      Thomas Jefferson (VA)     4:13.62  1
10  DUVA      DuVal (MD)                4:13.99  1
11  IRET      Bishop Ireton (VA)        4:24.84  1
High School Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Finals
PL  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
==  =================================== =======
 1  LARG      Largo (MD)                3:58.23
 2  ELEN      Eleanor Roosevelt (MD)    4:00.22
 3  CTRL      Central (MD)              4:00.86
 4  JAME      James Robinson (VA)       4:09.58
 5  OCON      Bish. O'Connell (VA)      4:14.92

High School Girls High Jump
Height Progression:  5'0, 5'2, 5'4, 5'6, 5'8, 5'10
PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
 1 Nelms, Jennifer            UNA-Spotsylvania    5'08.00" 1.73m
 2 Mass, Krystle              Thomas Jefferson (V 5'04.00" 1.63m
 3 Goldring, Tianna           LaPlata (MD)        5'02.00" 1.57m
 4 Dailey, Rachel             Fairfax (VA)        5'00.00" 1.52m
 5 Garris, Sandy              Fairfax (VA)        5'00.00" 1.52m
 5 Walsh, Meghan              Havre De Grace (MD) 5'00.00" 1.52m

High School Girls Pole Vault
8'9, 9'0, 9'6, 9'9, 10'0, 10'3, 10'6
PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =========
 1 LaRoche, Charlotte         Centreville (VA)    11'00.00" 3.35m
 2 Graff, Lauren              Urbana (MD)         10'03.00" 3.12m
 3 LaRoche, Alicia            Centreville (VA)     9'06.00" 2.90m
 4 Rothrock, Meredith         Langley (VA)         9'00.00" 2.74m
 - Jennings, Lynn             TC Williams (VA)           NH
 - Walsh, Meghan              Havre De Grace (MD)        NH
 - Prakken, Jeanette          Fairfax (VA)               NH
 - McKissick, Lauren          Langley (VA)               NH


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS EVENTS
High School Boys 1 Mile Run
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
 1 Lockhart, Bobby              Handley (VA)              4:20.49
 2 Albertine, Jamie             Walt Whitman (MD)         4:21.35
 3 Lewis, Jason                 Potomac (VA)              4:25.61
 4 Teklai, Hailemichael         Washington Lee (VA)       4:28.81
 5 Dunnum, Andrew               Robinson (VA)             4:29.61
 6 Costello, Paul               Paul VI (VA)              4:29.62
 7 Snead, LA                    Robinson (VA)             4:30.56
 8 Ciganek, Francis             Kent Co. (MD)             4:32.80
 9 Chu, Steven                  UNA-River Hill, MD        4:35.19
10 Snyder, Brant                TC Williams (VA)          4:38.53
11 Fisher, Patrick              Washington Lee (VA)       4:38.86
12 Small, James                 McLean (VA)               4:42.47
13 Lang, James                  Thomas Jefferson (VA)     4:48.69
14 Silver, David                Thomas Jefferson (VA)     4:53.61

High School Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Preliminaries
PL  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT
==  =================================== ======= ==
 1  SUIT      Suitland (MD)             1:33.93  2
 2  LAUR      Laurel (MD)               1:35.57  2
 3  DUVA      DuVal (MD)                1:36.81  1
 4  QANN      Queen Anne's (MD)         1:36.83  1
 5  EPIS      Episcopal (VA)            1:36.85  1
 6  POTM      Potomac (MD)              1:36.91  1
 7  ELEN      Eleanor Roosevelt (MD)    1:39.61  2
 8  JAME      James Robinson (VA)       1:39.95  2
High School Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Finals
PL  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
==  =================================== =======
 1  SUIT      Suitland (MD)             1:33.04
 2  LAUR      Laurel (MD)               1:34.23
 3  QANN      Queen Anne's (MD)         1:35.59
 4  DUVA      DuVal (MD)                1:36.22
 5  EPIS      Episcopal (VA)            1:36.67
 6  POTM      Potomac (MD)              1:37.74

High School Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Preliminaries
PL  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT
==  =================================== ======= ==
 1  LAKE      Lake Braddock (VA)        3:24.56  2
 2  NORT      Northwestern (MD)         3:27.17  2
 3  ELEN      Eleanor Roosevelt (MD)    3:27.22  2
 4  SUIT      Suitland (MD)             3:27.76  3
 5  LARG      Largo (MD)                3:30.38  3
 6  JAME      James Robinson (VA)       3:33.81  2
 7  LAUR      Laurel (MD)               3:35.46  3
 8  HIGH      High Point (MD)           3:36.26  1
 9  IRET      Bishop Ireton (VA)        3:42.12  1
High School Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Finals
PL  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
==  =================================== =======
 1  LAKE      Lake Braddock (VA)        3:23.88
 2  SUIT      Suitland (MD)             3:25.52
 3  ELEN      Eleanor Roosevelt (MD)    3:26.24
 4  NORT      Northwestern (MD)         3:28.51
 5  LARG      Largo (MD)                3:31.51
 6  JAME      James Robinson (VA)       3:36.89

High School Boys High Jump
Height Progression: 6'0, 6'2, 6'4, 6'6, 6'8
PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== ========
 1 Presley, Teddy             Oakton (VA)         6'04.00" 1.93m
 2 Kyne, Yeahmu               Eleanor Roosevelt ( 6'02.00" 1.88m
 3 Hinton, David              Queen Anne's (MD)   6'02.00" 1.88m
 4 Prucha, Evan               UNA-River Hill, MD  5'10.00" 1.78m

High School Boys Pole Vault
Height Progression:  12'0, 12'3, 12'6, 12'9, 13'0, 13'3, 13'6, 13'9, 14'0
PL ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
== ========================== =================== =========
 1 Hinton, David              Queen Anne's (MD)   14'00.00" 4.27m
 2 Sullivan, David            Centreville (VA)    12'00.00" 3.66m
 3 Jaikaran, Chris            Centreville (VA)    12'00.00" 3.66m
 - Roberts, Brice             Robinson (VA)              NH


COLLEGE/OPEN WOMEN'S EVENTS
College/Open Women's 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME  HT
== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
 1 Jones, Danjile               Hampton                    7.92  2
 2 Willis, January              Hampton                    7.95  3
 3 Wermiel, Beth                Towson St                  7.97  1
 4 Whitman, Nicole              Hampton                    7.92  2
 5 Bathrust, Mindy              Towson St                  8.12  1
 6 Ethridge, Andrea             Virginia Commonwealth      8.13  2
 7 Andem, Christiana            Richmond                   8.13  2
 8 Monroe, Lydia                Trinity                    8.80  3
 9 Adams, Nehkonti              Trinity                    9.32  3
10 Norris, Keisha               Trinity                    9.35  2
11 Chapple, Sandi               Trinity                   10.11  1
12 Earle, Gayon                 Trinity                   10.86  2
College/Open Women's 60 Meter Dash Finals
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ====
 1 Jones, Danjile               Hampton                   7.88
 2 Willis, January              Hampton                   7.89
 3 Wermiel, Beth                Towson St                 7.97
 4 Whitman, Nicole              Hampton                   7.97
 5 Bathrust, Mindy              Towson St                 8.25
 6 Ethridge, Andrea             Virginia Commonwealth     8.29

College/Open Women's 800 Meter Run
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
 1 deBoer, Katrina              Georgetown                2:09.33
 2 Penadu, Nickay               Georgetown                2:09.81
 3 Spencer, Sasha               Georgetown                2:10.15
 4 Heath, Tyrona                Georgetown                2:11.05
 5 Loner, Jessi                 George Mason              2:16.10
 6 Roundtree, Katrina           George Mason              2:16.58
 - Johnson, Bridget             Reebok                        DNF

College/Open Women's 1,500 Meter Run
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    HT
== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
 1 Henlen, Martha               UNA-Richmond, VA          4:57.75  1
 2 Scott, Sascha                Unattached                4:58.80  2
 3 Clemons, Veronica            Univ of Virgina           5:02.43  2
 4 Grose, Arian                 Virginia Commonwealth     5:02.87  1
 5 Knight, Marie                Virginia Commonwealth     5:03.54  1
 6 Eastwood, Amy                Univ of Virgina           5:03.72  2
 7 George, Tara                 Virginia Commonwealth     5:04.20  1
 8 Akbar, Sania                 American                  5:04.71  2
 9 O'Connell, Gina              American                  5:05.13  2
10 Sonderman, Heidi             UNA-Stafford, VA          5:06.38  1
11 Wood, Laura                  UNA-Richmond, VA          5:12.04  1
12 Bashton, Becky               Virginia Commonwealth     5:15.55  1
13 Thomas, Ashley               Virginia Commonwealth     5:39.00  1
 - Haacke, Kerrie               Towson St                     DNF  2

College/Open Women's 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME  HT
== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
 1 Henry, Amy                   Hampton                    9.07  2
 2 Elmore, Ingrid               Hampton                    9.13  1
 3 Barton, Alysia               Virginia Commonwealth      9.27  1
 4 Johnson, Nadia               Towson St                  9.57  2
 5 Brock, Kary                  Richmond                   9.72  1
 6 Jaspers, Alison              Towson St                 10.35  2
College/Open Women's 60 Meter Hurdles Finals
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =====
 1 Henry, Amy                   Hampton                    8.80
 2 Elmore, Ingrid               Hampton                    8.99
 3 Barton, Alysia               Virginia Commonwealth      9.23
 4 Johnson, Nadia               Towson St                  9.53
 5 Brock, Kary                  Richmond                   9.70
 6 Jaspers, Alison              Towson St                 10.33

College/Open Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
PL  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
==  =================================== =======
 1  HAMP      Hampton                   3:55.58
 2  VACO      Virginia Commonwealth     4:06.81
 3  TOWS      Towson St                 4:12.64

College/Open Women's 1,600 Meter Sprint Medley
PL  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
==  =================================== =======
 1  HAMP      Hampton                   4:13.39
 2  RICH      Richmond                  4:22.14
 3  VACO      Virginia Commonwealth     4:26.32
 4  TOWS      Towson St                 4:33.03
 5  VACO "B"  Virginia Commonwealth     4:45.54


COLLEGE/OPEN MENS' EVENTS
College/Open Men's 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME HT
== ============================ ========================= ==== ==
 1 Duncan, Chris                Maryland Elite TC         6.90  3
 2 Davis, Derwin                Maryland Elite TC         7.03  1
 3 Drummond, Byron              ITS                       7.12  2
 4 Blanco, Rolando              ITS                       6.91  3
 5 Jones, Linwood               Bowie State               7.06  3
 6 Waldron, Don                 ITS                       7.19  3
 7 Johnson, Tim                 UNA-Colonial Heights, VA  7.25  1
 8 Lawrence, Will               Virginia Commonwealth     7.61  2
 9 Shreibman, Matt              adidas Townson            7.68  1
10 Wilson, Bobby                Virginia Commonwealth     7.71  2
College/Open Men's 60 Meter Dash Finals
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ====
 1 Duncan, Chris                Maryland Elite TC         6.85
 2 Davis, Derwin                Maryland Elite TC         6.91
 3 Blanco, Rolando              ITS                       6.91
 4 Waldron, Don                 ITS                       6.96
 5 Jones, Linwood               Bowie State               7.03
 6 Drummond, Byron              ITS                       7.03

College/Open Men's 1,000 Meter Run
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= =======
 1 Meyers, Steve                Reebok                    2:27.49
 2 Rhodes, Jason                Reebok                    2:27.92
 3 Hill, Richard                Georgetown                2:31.53
 4 Bonner, Tom                  Georgetown                2:40.18

College/Open Men's 1,500 Meter Run
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    HT
== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
 1 O'Brien, Sean                American                  3:58.78  2
 2 Navarro, Chago               Marquette TC              3:59.40  2
 3 Rayel, Will                  American                  4:01.44  2
 4 Crook, Jeff                  Richmond                  4:02.21  2
 5 Bourg, Paul                  Towson St                 4:04.73  2
 6 Ward, Justin                 Hagerstown                4:07.15  2
 7 Tisdale, Bruce               DC Capital                4:07.16  2
 8 Stewart, Doug                Towson St                 4:09.85  2
 9 Reilly, Pat                  Univ of Virgina           4:14.69  2
10 Ruhl, Matt                   Charlottesville, VA       4:16.75  2
11 Ellis, Tom                   McLean VA                 4:17.92  1
12 Ford, Kenard                 Virginia Commonwealth     4:18.78  1
13 Hrivnak, John                American                  4:19.21  1
14 English, Pat                 Charlottesville, VA       4:19.99  1
15 Poulos, Ted                  McLean VA                 4:31.40  1

College/Open Men's 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ====
 1 Watkins, Tyrone              Maryland Elite TC         8.10
 2 Wignall, Maurice             George Mason              8.13
 3 Butanis, Brent               Towson St                 8.53
 4 Proctor, Darryl              Towson St                 8.87
College/Open Men's 60 Meter Hurdles Finals
PL ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
== ============================ ========================= ====
 1 Watkins, Tyrone              Maryland Elite TC         8.33
 2 Proctor, Darryl              Towson St                 8.79
 3 Butanis, Brent               Towson St                 9.79

College/Open Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
PL  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
==  =================================== =======
 1  GEOR      George Mason              3:14.96
 2  HAMP      Hampton                   3:18.93
 3  TOWS      Towson St                 3:32.97

College/Open Men's 1,600 Meter Sprint Medley
PL  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
==  =================================== =======
 1  MARY      Maryland Elite TC         3:26.49
 2  GEOR      George Mason              3:27.28
 3  TOWS      Towson St                 3:39.50
 4  ITS       ITS                       3:41.87
 5  MONT      Montgomery College        3:56.85


YOUNG ATHLETES' RELAY
Youth Men & Women 1,600 Meter Sprint Medley
PL  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT
==  =================================== ======= ==
 1  GLEN "B"  Glenarden (MD)            4:16.61  1
 2  GIDE "B"  Gideon Knights (MD)       4:28.37  1
 3  EDWA "B"  Ed Waters TC (MD)         4:34.43  1
 4  QUIT "G"  Quiet Storm (VA)          4:35.29  2
 5  EDWA "G"  Ed Waters TC (MD)         4:36.00  2
 6  GLEN "G"  Glenarden (MD)            4:39.83  2
 7  DCPI "G"  DC Pioneers (DC)          4:39.85  2
 8  GIDE "G"  Gideon Knights (MD)       4:45.17  2
 9  REDW "G"  Red Wings (MD)            5:04.42  2

SPECIAL OLYMPICS RELAY
Special Olympic Men & Women 4x50 Meter Relay
PL  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
==  =================================== =====
 1  ARTH      Arthur Middleton (MD)     38.81
 2  GAYW      Gaywood Elementary (MD)   39.30
 3  REST      Reston Rockets (VA)       59.05