Track Meet
Thomas Jefferson Community Center, Arlington VA, September 18, 2021

The largest turnout ever! We ran / walked seven events:

  • 1600-meter run
  • 800-meter walk
  • 60-meter run
  • 200-meter run
  • 400-meter run
  • 1600-meter walk
  • 800-meter run

  • We are still working on the 60-meter run, but the rest of the results are below, sorted in finishing order, one heat after another
  • Each heat was the entirety of one or more five-year age groups, so "place" only matters within age group
    1600-meter run
         Bib       Place   Name                          G Age City                 Time     Award
         691         1     Kathy Talman                  F 59  Clifton VA          6:47.00 F 55-59 1
         678         2     Cathy Ross                    F 50  Burke VA            6:49.00 F 50-54 1
         680         3     Joanne Shabelski              F 60  Springfield VA      7:08.00 F 60-64 1
         693         4     JT Thomas                     F 53  Alexandria VA       7:12.00 F 50-54 2
         696         5     May Ton                       F 54  Burke VA            7:55.00 F 50-54 3
         636         6     MiYong Kim                    F 80  Fairfax VA         11:59.00 F 80-84 1
         610         7     Rebecca Halbe                 F 62  Arlington VA       12:32.00 F 60-64 2
         698         8     Mandy Whalen                  F 81  Falls Church VA    13:04.00 F 80-84 2
         606         9     Craig Greene                  M 57  Manassas VA         6:01.00 M 55-59 1
         100         10    Matthew Barazia               M 57  Vienna VA           6:02.00 M 55-59 2
         672         11    Ted Poulos                    M 60  McLean VA           6:19.00 M 60-64 1
         641         12    Doug Landau                   M 61  Herndon VA          6:21.00 M 60-64 2
         656         13    Stephan Moretti               M 63  Springfield VA      6:30.00 M 60-64 3
         657         14    Matthew Morris                M 55  Alexandria VA       6:37.00 M 55-59 3
         635         15    Stephen Kelley                M 69  Annandale VA        7:22.00 M 65-69 1
         624         16    Bill Highsmith                M 65  Arlington VA        7:25.00 M 65-69 2
         654         17    Matt Mohler                   M 62  Herndon VA          7:27.00 M 60-64 4
         646         18    Salim Malik                   M 52  Aldie VA            7:31.00 M 50-54 1
         652         19    Gopal Menon                   M 62  Fairfax Station VA  7:46.00 M 60-64 5
         605         20    Robert Grannis                M 75  Manassas VA         8:50.00 M 75-79 1
         690         21    Doyle Talkington              M 74  Haymarket VA        9:11.00 M 70-74 1
         98          22    Eric Assur                    M 74  Fairfax VA          9:43.00 M 70-74 2
         707         23    Changsik Yang                 M 80  Fairfax VA         11:38.00 M 80-84 1
          6          24    Jay Jacob Wind                M 71  Arlington VA       13:59.00 M 70-74 3
         676         25    Alan Rider                    M 85  Reston VA          16:07.00 M 85-89 1
        
    800-meter walk 604 1 Keg Katherine Good F 64 Woodbridge VA 5:52.00 F 60-64 1 696 2 May Ton F 54 Burke VA 5:59.00 F 50-54 1 625 3 Monica Hill F 60 Woodbridge VA 5:59.00 F 60-64 2 612 4 Elizabeth Hancock F 69 Falls Church VA 6:12.00 F 65-69 1 650 5 Kathy McGarril F 61 Arlington VA 6:30.00 F 60-64 3 644 6 Melinda Lynam F 68 Alexandria VA 6:42.00 F 65-69 2 698 7 Mandy Whalen F 81 Falls Church VA 7:03.00 F 80-84 1 622 8 Judith Heusmann F 74 Springfield VA 7:09.00 F 70-74 1 631 9 Margaret Jones F 79 Woodbridge VA 7:09.00 F 75-79 1 162 10 Janine Bland F 90 Arlington VA 7:35.00 F 90-94 1 199 11 Marieanne D'Antonio-Hunt F 62 Woodbridge VA 7:36.00 F 60-64 4 670 12 Annmarie Pittman F 85 Alexandria VA 7:47.00 F 85-89 1 217 13 Diane Doolittle F 59 Arlington VA 8:03.00 F 55-59 1 158 14 Meena Bhagat F 70 Ashburn VA 8:04.00 F 70-74 2 649 15 Irene McDonnell F 83 Falls church VA 8:44.00 F 80-84 2 175 16 Alease Brooks F 88 Arlington VA 9:27.00 F 85-89 2 687 17 Sally Storr F 73 Annandale VA 10:52.00 F 70-74 3 647 18 Ellen Marrone F 72 Alexandria VA 11:43.00 F 70-74 4 602 19 Charles Geyer M 68 Fairfax Station VA 5:16.00 M 65-69 1 637 20 Jeffrey Klemm M 70 McLean VA 5:21.00 M 70-74 1 652 21 Gopal Menon M 62 Fairfax Station VA 5:47.00 M 60-64 1 607 22 William Guey-Lee M 73 Arlington VA 5:56.00 M 70-74 2 608 23 Donald Gurney M 78 Falls Church VA 6:01.00 M 75-79 1 300 24 John Flynn M 67 Alexandria VA 6:22.00 M 65-69 2 218 25 Allan Dosik M 70 Arlington VA 6:23.00 M 70-74 3 25 26 Rob Aaront M 68 Centreville VA 6:24.00 M 65-69 3 157 27 Jon Berglund M 61 Springfield VA 6:37.00 M 60-64 2 216 28 Dan Doolittle M 56 Arlington VA 6:53.00 M 55-59 1 619 29 John Henebery M 72 Manassas VA 7:04.00 M 70-74 4 633 30 Magdi Michael Kallini M 71 Fairfax VA 7:04.00 M 70-74 5 215 31 Thomas Devlin M 72 Falls Church VA 7:26.00 M 70-74 6 689 32 JJ Sunday M 54 Arlington VA 7:27.00 M 50-54 1 679 33 John Schneider M 65 Reston VA 8:45.00 M 65-69 4 662 34 Bill Palmer M 75 Arlington VA 5:41.00 M 75-79 2 603 35 Amnon Golan M 82 Arlington VA 5:47.00 M 80-84 1 608 36 Donald Gurney M 78 Falls Church VA 5:47.00 M 75-79 3 695 37 Thomas Tobias M 88 Haymarket VA 6:07.00 M 85-89 1 664 38 Charles Partridge M 85 Arlington VA 6:58.00 M 85-89 2 643 39 Walter Lundy M 88 Falls Church VA 7:02.00 M 85-89 3
    200-meter run 693 1 JT Thomas F 53 Alexandria VA 0:36.43 F 50-54 1 604 2 Keg Katherine Good F 64 Woodbridge VA 0:39.09 F 60-64 1 680 3 Joanne Shabelski F 60 Springfield VA 0:41.87 F 60-64 2 713 4 Louise Van Diepen F 66 Alexandria VA 0:42.14 F 65-69 1 703 5 Mary White F 75 Arlington VA 0:48.04 F 75-79 1 698 6 Mandy Whalen F 81 Falls Church VA 1:12.78 F 80-84 1 175 7 Alease Brooks F 88 Arlington VA 1:43.83 F 85-89 1 621 8 Seth Herz M 53 Annandale VA 0:28.26 M 50-54 1 626 9 Ori Hoffer M 52 Arlington VA 0:29.94 M 50-54 2 646 10 Salim Malik M 52 Aldie VA 0:32.82 M 50-54 3 606 11 Craig Greene M 57 Manassas VA 0:28.41 M 55-59 1 655 12 Ronald Molteni M 55 Arlington VA 0:33.25 M 55-59 2 601 13 Robert Forsythe M 55 Annandale VA 0:37.73 M 55-59 3 623 14 Robert Higgins M 60 Leesburg VA 0:34.00 M 60-64 1 227 15 Gracus Dunn M 64 Woodbridge VA 0:34.46 M 60-64 2 248 16 Jeff Dye M 61 Fairfax VA 0:35.93 M 60-64 3 656 17 Stephan Moretti M 63 Springfield VA 0:36.42 M 60-64 4 692 18 Frederick Thomas M 62 Arlington VA 0:31.29 M 60-64 5 699 19 Brandon White M 61 Alexandria VA 0:32.86 M 60-64 6 706 20 Ron Workman M 63 Sterling VA 0:33.09 M 60-64 7 271 21 Arnaldo Figueroa M 67 Fairfax VA 0:33.23 M 65-69 1 714 22 Michael Blount M 66 Haymarket VA 0:33.75 M 65-69 2 635 23 Stephen Kelley M 69 Annandale VA 0:37.22 M 65-69 3 645 24 Trevor Major M 67 Vienna VA 0:38.76 M 65-69 4 615 25 Douglas Hastings M 72 Gainesville VA 0:34.48 M 70-74 1 156 26 Rick Bender M 71 Reston VA 0:35.63 M 70-74 2 690 27 Doyle Talkington M 74 Haymarket VA 0:41.48 M 70-74 3 633 28 Magdi Michael Kallini M 71 Fairfax VA 0:41.48 M 70-74 4 704 29 Dan Williams M 72 Reston VA 0:35.63 M 70-74 5 709 30 Jeff Young M 73 McLean VA 0:37.49 M 70-74 6 708 31 Eiji Yasuhara M 73 Sterling VA 0:38.10 M 70-74 7 605 32 Robert Grannis M 75 Manassas VA 0:42.66 M 75-79 1 651 33 Donald Meli M 77 Annandale VA 0:45.88 M 75-79 2 159 34 Naresh Bhagat M 77 Ashburn VA 1:09.44 M 75-79 3 669 35 Alphonse Piekut M 78 Vienna VA 0:43.17 M 75-79 4 603 36 Amnon Golan M 82 Arlington VA 0:45.62 M 80-84 1 659 37 Dick Nanto M 80 Clifton VA 0:45.85 M 80-84 2 677 38 Carlos Rodriguez M 82 Dumfries VA 1:12.60 M 80-84 3 697 39 Clarence John L. Wells-Martin M 75 Herndon VA 0:39.65 M 75-79 5 193 40 G. Stan Brown M 80 Fairfax VA 1:09.66 M 80-84 4 174 41 Jerry Bradley M 86 Oakton VA 0:49.00 M 85-89 1 613 42 Robert Hannah M 87 Oakton VA 1:14.43 M 85-89 2 663 43 Hyung Park M 86 Springfield VA 0:56.30 M 85-89 3 611 44 Kent Halstead M 91 Ashburn VA 1:04.48 M 90-94 1 676 45 Alan Rider M 85 Reston VA 1:49.77 M 85-89 4 673 46 Elmer Premo M 86 Arlington VA 2:44.03 M 85-89 5
    400-meter run 693 1 JT Thomas F 53 Alexandria VA 1:26.00 F 50-54 1 691 2 Kathy Talman F 59 Clifton VA 1:29.00 F 55-59 1 667 3 Hannah Phillips F 69 Alexandria VA 1:30.00 F 65-69 1 680 4 Joanne Shabelski F 60 Springfield VA 1:34.00 F 60-64 1 610 5 Rebecca Halbe F 62 Arlington VA 2:36.00 F 60-64 2 205 6 Mary Day F 62 Aldie VA 2:41.00 F 60-64 3 698 7 Mandy Whalen F 81 Falls Church VA 2:49.00 F 80-84 1 601 8 Robert Forsythe M 55 Annandale VA 1:03.00 M 55-59 1 100 9 Matthew Barazia M 57 Vienna VA 1:16.00 M 55-59 2 646 10 Salim Malik M 52 Aldie VA 1:19.00 M 50-54 1 606 11 Craig Greene M 57 Manassas VA 1:13.00 M 55-59 3 655 12 Ronald Molteni M 55 Arlington VA 1:22.00 M 55-59 4 616 13 Andrew Hayden M 58 Alexandria VA 1:26.00 M 55-59 5 692 14 Frederick Thomas M 62 Arlington VA 1:09.00 M 60-64 1 656 15 Stephan Moretti M 63 Springfield VA 1:20.00 M 60-64 2 248 16 Jeff Dye M 61 Fairfax VA 1:24.00 M 60-64 3 207 17 Raymond Day M 64 Aldie VA 1:44.00 M 60-64 4 635 18 Stephen Kelley M 69 Annandale VA 1:26.00 M 65-69 1 645 19 Trevor Major M 67 Vienna VA 1:33.00 M 65-69 2 615 20 Douglas Hastings M 72 Gainesville VA 1:40.00 M 70-74 1 218 21 Allan Dosik M 70 Arlington VA 1:47.00 M 70-74 2 666 22 Robert Pearson M 74 Fairfax Station VA 1:57.00 M 70-74 3 194 23 Scott Campbell M 70 Springfield VA 2:15.00 M 70-74 4 697 24 Clarence John L. Wells-Martin M 75 Herndon VA 1:31.00 M 75-79 1 669 25 Alphonse Piekut M 78 Vienna VA 1:38.00 M 75-79 2 651 26 Donald Meli M 77 Annandale VA 1:57.00 M 75-79 3 658 27 Karl Mueller M 81 Alexandria VA 2:02.00 M 80-84 1 193 28 G. Stan Brown M 80 Fairfax VA 2:51.00 M 80-84 2 611 29 Kent Halstead M 91 Ashburn VA 3:04.00 M 90-94 1 676 30 Alan Rider M 85 Reston VA 4:00.00 M 85-89 1
    1600m walk 602 1 Charles Geyer M 68 Fairfax Station VA 10:50.00 M 65-69 1 637 2 Jeffrey Klemm M 70 McLean VA 10:59.00 M 70-74 1 652 3 Gopal Menon M 62 Fairfax Station VA 11:44.00 M 60-64 1 688 4 John Sullivan M 62 Fairfax VA 12:05.00 M 60-64 2 695 5 Thomas Tobias M 88 Haymarket VA 12:29.00 M 85-89 1 625 6 Monica Hill F 60 Woodbridge VA 12:34.00 F 60-64 1 666 7 Robert Pearson M 74 Fairfax Station VA 13:06.00 M 70-74 2 604 8 Keg Katherine Good F 64 Woodbridge VA 13:07.00 F 60-64 2 658 9 Karl Mueller M 81 Alexandria VA 13:09.00 M 80-84 1 708 10 Eiji Yasuhara M 73 Sterling VA 13:15.00 M 70-74 3 157 11 Jon Berglund M 61 Springfield VA 13:23.00 M 60-64 3 123 12 Beth Baynes F 75 Alexandria VA 13:33.00 F 75-79 1 612 13 Elizabeth Hancock F 69 Falls Church VA 13:38.00 F 65-69 1 644 14 Melinda Lynam F 68 Alexandria VA 14:26.00 F 65-69 2 650 15 Kathy McGarril F 61 Arlington VA 14:39.00 F 60-64 3 701 16 Helen White F 68 Arlington VA 14:43.00 F 65-69 3 665 17 Gerald Patterson M 73 Alexandria VA 14:54.00 M 70-74 4 617 18 Stanley Heller M 77 Fairfax VA 14:56.00 M 75-79 1 698 19 Mandy Whalen F 81 Falls Church VA 15:23.00 F 80-84 1 622 20 Judith Heusmann F 74 Springfield VA 15:25.00 F 70-74 1 208 21 Julius Delpizzo M 97 Springfield VA 15:52.00 M 95-99 1 619 22 John Henebery M 72 Manassas VA 16:17.00 M 70-74 5 620 23 Susan Henebery F 66 Manassas VA 16:20.00 F 65-69 4 689 24 JJ Sunday M 54 Arlington VA 16:29.00 M 50-54 1 162 25 Janine Bland F 90 Arlington VA 16:30.00 F 90-94 1 670 26 Annmarie Pittman F 85 Alexandria VA 16:30.00 F 85-89 1 643 27 Walter Lundy M 88 Falls Church VA 19:05.00 M 85-89 2
    800m run 691 1 Kathy Talman F 59 Clifton VA 3:14.00 F 55-59 1 693 2 JT Thomas F 53 Alexandria VA 3:17.00 F 50-54 1 667 3 Hannah Phillips F 69 Alexandria VA 3:38.00 F 65-69 1 696 4 May Ton F 54 Burke VA 3:41.00 F 50-54 2 601 5 Robert Forsythe M 55 Annandale VA 2:39.00 M 55-59 1 606 6 Craig Greene M 57 Manassas VA 2:50.00 M 55-59 2 656 7 Stephan Moretti M 63 Springfield VA 3:05.00 M 60-64 1 646 8 Salim Malik M 52 Aldie VA 3:12.00 M 50-54 1 635 9 Stephen Kelley M 69 Annandale VA 3:44.00 M 65-69 1 645 10 Trevor Major M 67 Vienna VA 3:46.00 M 65-69 2 690 11 Doyle Talkington M 74 Haymarket VA 4:14.00 M 70-74 1 218 12 Allan Dosik M 70 Arlington VA 4:21.00 M 70-74 2 676 13 Alan Rider M 85 Reston VA 6:13.00 M 85-89 1 610 14 Rebecca Halbe F 62 Arlington VA 6:19.00 F 60-64 1 6 15 Jay Jacob Wind M 71 Arlington VA 6:22.00 M 70-74 3 196 16 Lincoln Cummings M 87 Arlington VA 6:41.00 M 85-89 2 676 17 Alan Rider M 85 Reston VA 8:17.00 M 85-89 3
    60-meter run Names to come later Place Lane Heat 1 1 1 09.51 2 3 09.75 3 2 10.05 4 4 10.59 5 5 14.88 Place Lane Heat 2 1 1 16.40 2 2 16.99 Place Lane Heat 3 1 1 17.67 2 4 20.69 Place Lane Heat 4 1 3 07.45 2 4 07.74 3 1 08.65 4 5 08.88 5 2 10.76 Place Lane Heat 5 1 1 08.68 2 2 08.91 Place Lane Heat 6 1 3 08.71 2 4 09.04 3 1 11.97 Place Lane Heat 7 1 3 08.41 2 4 08.66 3 1 08.89 4 2 10.17 Place Lane Heat 8 1 1 08.62 2 4 09.42 3 3 10.26 4 2 10.59 Place 5 10.59 Place Lane Heat 9 1 3 08.77 2 2 08.97 3 1 09.27 4 4 10.06 Place Lane Heat 10 1 3 07.90 2 4 08.31 3 2 09.06 4 1 10.22 5 5 10.22 Place Lane Heat 11 1 4 11.19 2 3 11.92 3 1 16.10 Place Lane Heat 12 1 3 09.50 2 2 09.88 3 1 11.40 4 4 14.13 Place Lane Heat 13 1 2 12.06 2 1 21.16 Place Lane Heat 14 1 3 11.16 2 4 13.78 Place Lane Heat 15 1 1 11.27 2 4 12.54 3 5 16.69 4 3 25.53 Place Lane Heat 16 1 1 14.94 2 2 21.30 3 3 32.92