Potomac Valley Track Club Christmas Caper 5K/10K
East Potomac Park, Washington DC
Saturday, December 18, 2021
  • Race director Mike Cannon thanks all the volunteers: Craig Chasse, Jen Stephens, Jay Jacob Wind, and many others
  • We had a beautiful day in the park, despite the morning chill!

  • Awards
  • Send additions and corrections

  • Next PVTC long-distance races:
  • Saturday, February 12, 2022 -- By George 5K and 10K, East Potomac Park Golf Course, Washington DC | See www.pvtc.org/barronraces#ByGeorge
  • Saturday, April 9, 2022 -- Easter Classic 5K and 10K, Bluemont Park south shelter, 399 North Manchester Street, Arlington VA (tentative) | See www.pvtc.org/barronraces#Easter
  • Monday, July 4, 2022 -- Go Fourth 8K run and race walk, Centennial Park, 131 Church Street NE, Vienna VA, on W&OD Trail | See www.pvtc.org/barronraces#GoFourth
  • Saturday, November 19, 2022 -- PVTC Cranberry Crawl 5K and 10K, East Potomac Park Golf Course, Washington DC | See www.pvtc.org/barronraces#Crawl
  • Saturday, December 17, 2022 -- PVTC Christmas Caper 5K and 10K, East Potomac Park Golf Course, Washington DC | See www.pvtc.org/barronraces#Crawl
               Potomac Valley Track Club Christmas Caper 5K/10K
               East Potomac Park, Washington DC
               Saturday, December 18, 2021
               5K Run/Walk
     Bib   ##   Name                                         G Age City State            Time    M  F      Award       RW    Member?
     ---   --  --------------------------                    - --- ----------------      ------ ------   ---------    ----   -------
     957    1  Katie Kinkead                                 F  29 Washington DC         17:47      1   F20-29 5K 1
     760    2  Joshua Smith                                  M  35 Germantown MD         18:06   1      M30-39 5K 1
     754    3  Pete Wergin                                   M  56 Gaithersburg MD       18:10   2      M50-59 5K 1
     780    4  Carolyn Yang                                  F  36 Arlington VA          19:00      2   F30-39 5K 1
     739    5  Sean Napier                                   M  29 Lanham MD             19:33   3      M20-29 5K 1
     953    6  Daniel Kalinowski                             M  30 Washington DC         19:37   4      M30-39 5K 2
     921    7  Craig Chasse                                  M  52 Reston VA             20:23   5      M50-59 5K 2             1
     715    8  Elizabeth Clor                                F  43 Chantilly VA          20:27      3   F40-49 5K 1
     744    9  Manuel Rivera                                 M  66 Washington DC         20:31   6      M60-69 5K 1
     738   10  Adam A. Foster-Baird                          M  18 Arlington VA          21:06   7    M19&under 5K 1
     934   11  Landon Fulmer                                 M  40 Burke VA              21:12   8      M40-49 5K 1             1
     727   12  Jonathan Siladi                               M  39 San Diego CA          21:20   9      M30-39 5K 3
     923   13  Patrick Conroy                                M  49 Columbus OH           21:35  10      M40-49 5K 2
     989   14  Ted Poulos                                    M  60 McLean VA             22:59  11      M60-69 5K 2             1
     757   15  Kevin Seifert                                 M  37 Washington DC         23:05  12                              1
     928   16  Dan Eddy                                      M  70 Alexandria VA         23:06  13      M70-79 5K 1             1
     997   17  Kara Romualdez                                F  44 Falls Church VA       23:15      4   F40-49 5K 2
     996   18  James Rogers, 45                              M  45 Washington DC         23:22  14      M40-49 5K 3
     905   19  Bronson Arcuri                                M  33 Washington DC         23:25  15
     722   20  Andrew Sharp                                  M  36 Stafford VA           23:31  16
     974   21  Chelsea Michta                                F  31 Washington DC         23:47      5   F30-39 5K 2
     901   22  Amina Ait-Bella                               F  25 Arlington VA          24:16      6   F20-29 5K 2
     995   23  James Rogers, 23                              M  23 Washington DC         24:41  17      M20-29 5K 2
     752   24  Kathy Cea                                     F  61 Gaithersburg MD       24:56      7   F60-69 5K 1
     944   25  Christine Hackman                             F  58 Arlington VA          25:04      8   F50-59 5K 1             1
     945   26  Jenna Hager                                   F  25 Washington DC         25:09      9   F20-29 5K 3
     931   27  Kevin B. Fitzgerald                           M  63 Washington DC         25:14  18      M60-69 5K 3             1
     768   28  Jacki Turet                                   F  28 Arlington VA          26:01     10
     763   29  Natalie Sullivan                              F  32 Washington DC         26:02     11   F30-39 5K 3
     952   30  Monica Johnston                               F  36 Laredo TX             26:07     12
     969   31  Mary Lowe Mayhugh                             F  65 Washington DC         26:23     13   F60-69 5K 2             1
     786   32  Kate Keenan                                   F  32 Arlington VA          27:09     14                           1
     985   33  Marshall Pearson                              M  33 Washington DC         27:50  19
     972   34  Laura McMullen                                F  32 Washington DC         28:04     15
     916   35  Elyse Braner                                  F  37 Arlington VA          28:11     16                           1
     753   36  Jay Sebastian                                 M  59 McLean VA             28:17  20      M50-59 5K 3
     777   37  Sophia White                                  F  18 Mount Pleasant SC     28:26     17 F19&under 5K 1
     756   38  Sarah Seaton                                  F  40 Washington DC         28:51     18   F40-49 5K 3
     973   39  Wyatt Metzdorf                                M  24 Fairfax VA            28:54  21      M20-29 5K 3
     915   40  Betty Blank                                   F  68 Falls Church VA       29:01     19   F60-69 5K 3             1
     782   41  Carolina Ziviani                              F  41 Ribeirao Preto Sao Pa 29:24     20
     963   42  Milo Linkel                                   M  19 Burke VA              29:33  22    M19&under 5K 2
     751   43  Michael Alexander                             M  61 Great Falls VA        29:41  23
     785   44  Chris Knight                                  M  39 Washington DC         29:59  24
     946   45  Josiah Halasz                                 M  40 Tucson AZ             30:00  25
     748   46  David Brandt                                  M  63 Washington DC         30:28  26                              1
     733   47  Marlyn Ellis                                  F  56 Falls Church VA       30:48     21   F50-59 5K 2
     965   48  Scott Mackintosh                              M  58 Springfield VA        30:59  27
     994   49  Elizabeth Rogers                              F  38 Bethesda MD           31:49     22                           1
     984   50  Dustin Peaire                                 M  29 Arlington VA          31:58  28
     773   51  Chris Wacek                                   M  34 Alexandria VA         33:29  29
     736   52  Regina Flagg                                  F  61 Silver Spring MD      34:01     23
     932   53  Glenn Folsom                                  M  39 Washington DC         34:07  30
     966   54  Dana Marlowe                                  F  45 Silver Spring MD      34:34     24
     776   55  Lisa White                                    F  36 Potomac MD            34:35     25
     775   56  Edward White                                  M  60 Alexandria VA         34:44  31
     938   57  John Gersh                                    M  74 Columbia MD           34:47  32      M70-79 5K 2   MRW 1     1
     758   58  Kim Slayhalasz                                F  34 Falls Church VA       34:48     26
     975   59  James Moreland                                M  69 Gaithersburg MD       35:08  33                    MRW 2     1
     990   60  Maria Pschigoda                               F  51 Fairfax VA            35:14     27   F50-59 5K 3
     926   61  Stephanie DelaCruz                            F  49 Waldorf MD            35:15     28
     949   62  Reggie Hayes                                  M  53 Bowie MD              35:16  34
     911   63  Shiraz Belblidia                              F  27 Arlington VA          36:04     29
     710   64  Joanna Edward                                 F  7  Woodbridge VA         36:08     30 F19&under 5K 2
     705   65  Mina Ebrahem                                  M  33 Abo Korkas El Minia   36:09  35
     713   66  Joe Green                                     M  32 Columbia MD           36:11  36
     959   67  Art J. Klein                                  M  68 Woodbridge VA         36:13  37                    MRW 3     1
     778   68  Matt Brow                                     M  16 Washington DC         36:15  38    M19&under 5K 3  MRW 4
     721   69  Bryan Jagoe                                   M  64 Falls Church VA       36:19  39
     922   70  Matt Cohen                                    M  33 Hyattsville MD        36:27  40
     765   71  MaKayla Super                                 F  19 Burke VA              39:10     31 F19&under 5K 3
     961   72  Renee LaRue                                   F  50 Richmond VA           43:37     32                 FRW 1     1
     947   73  Elizabeth Hancock                             F  68 Falls Church VA       44:45     33                 FRW 2
     950   74  Stacey James                                  F  50 Washington DC         47:14     34
     980   75  Jeanette A. Novak                             F  77 Damascus MD           47:58     35   F70-79 5K 1             1
     706   76  Jelena Edward                                 F  9  Woodbridge VA         50:59     36
     783   77  Tracie Jennings                               F  55 Randallstown MD       52:52     37
     951   78  Marcus Jennings                               M  56 Randallstown MD       52:53  41                              1
     917   79  Caroline Brutscher                            F  62 Alexandria VA         53:29     38
     767   80  Susan Sweet                                   F  68 Elk Rapids MI         53:30     39                 FRW 3
     709   81  Katie LaRoque                                 F  33 Arlington VA          56:01     40
     745   82  David Sands                                   M  44 Washington DC         56:03  42                    MRW 5
    
               
    Potomac Valley Track Club Christmas Caper 5K/10K East Potomac Park, Washington DC Saturday, December 18, 2021 10K Run Bib ## Name G Age City State Time M F Award --- -- -------------------------- - --- ---------------- ------ ------ --------- 774 1 Vincent Wang M 41 North Potomac MD 40:46 1 M40-49 10K 1 732 2 Albert Cook M 36 Springfield VA 43:42 2 M30-39 10K 1 979 3 James Norton M 34 Washington DC 48:27 3 M30-39 10K 2 940 4 Kirk Gordon M 65 Glenn Dale MD 49:14 4 M60-69 10K 1 1 964 5 Brenda Mackintosh F 56 Springfield VA 49:41 1 F50-59 10K 1 930 6 Luciano Finco M 46 Ribeirao Preto Sao Pa 49:50 5 M40-49 10K 2 988 7 Philip Porter M 27 Bethesda MD 52:25 6 M20-29 10K 1 982 8 Jason Page M 77 Hamilton VA 52:55 7 M70-79 10K 1 924 9 Thainara Dagani Piva F 28 Urussanga SC Brazil 53:04 2 F20-29 10K 1 759 10 Mark Small M 29 Chicago IL 53:44 8 M20-29 10K 2 967 11 Natalie Marotta F 29 Chicago IL 53:45 3 F20-29 10K 2 906 12 Isabella Armstrong F 27 Washington DC 1:00:12 4 F20-29 10K 3 919 13 Hannah Byrd F 25 Washington DC 1:00:14 5 766 14 MaKenna Super F 18 Burke VA 1:00:46 6 F19&under 10K 1 747 15 Sally Baird F 57 Arlington VA 1:01:20 7 F50-59 10K 2 942 16 Terrence Grandison M 60 Washington DC 1:02:31 9 M60-69 10K 2 929 17 John Elliott M 83 Columbia MD 1:03:54 10 M80&over 10K 1 1 784 18 Ethan Rosenzweig M 47 Washington DC 1:08:42 11 M40-49 10K 3 779 19 Frank Wu M 54 New York NY 1:11:29 12 M50-59 10K 1